watermark-dark

watermark-dark
Personal care and cosmetics
We provide a wide range of oleochemicals and ethanol ingredients for skin care, beauty, hygiene and sun care products.
https://www.wilmarsugar-anz.com/components/com_jbusinessdirectory/assets/no_image.jpg

WILFARESTER ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE (IPM)

Business Details

From its plants in Asia, Wilmar manufactures an ester called isopropryl myristate (IPM), an emollient used in cosmetics and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. This ester basis is isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (derived from vegetable source). It is a colourless oil-like liquid with little or no odour, and is water-insoluble. IPM helps thicken formulations and beauty products to create a denser texture.

SUGGESTED APPLICATIONS

  • Cosmetics
  • Personal care products

KEY PROPERTIES

  • Water insoluble
  • Clear, colourless, oil-like
  • Good skin absorption in moisturisers
  • Emollient
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • Non-GMO
  • RSPO MB available

MANUFACTURE

  • CAS No. 110-27-0
  • Manufactured under ISO 9001

PACKAGING SUPPLIED IN

  • 180kg drums
  • 850kg IBCs
Categories:
Type:
Oleochemicals
Get in touch with our BioEthanol team