WILFARIN STEARIC ACID (INCLUDING SA1804, SA1810, SA1838, SA1843, SA1848, SA1852, SA1865)
From its plants in Asia, Wilmar manufactures stearic acid derived from palm oil. It is produced by splitting the fats at high pressure and temperature. There are many grades, which relate to the percentage of 18-carbon chains. Stearic acid can act as a surfactant in home and personal care products as it lowers the surface tension of oils, which then allows water to combine with the oil molecules and wash them away. This is why it is used widely in skin cleansing and hair care products.
Stearic acid is also used extensively in the rubber industry as a processing aid for rubber compounding.
- Cleansing moisturisers
- Body washes
- Rubber compounding
- A waxy product which comes in beads or flakes
- RSPO MB available
- CAS No. 57-11-4
- Manufactured under ISO 9001
PACKAGING SUPPLIED IN
- 25kg bags
- 800kg bulky bags
Please login to view all listing details!